Monroe County  »  14610  »  Castlebar Rd  »  305 Castlebar Rd

305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 122.730-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/01/2013
Sale price $183,300
Arm's length
Property tax $7,347

Lot & Building Information for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,831
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 140
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,800, the tax amount paid for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $7,347.

When was 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 05/01/2013 for $183,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2013 $183,300

Title Documents for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2013 - D
05/10/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,347
Market value $454,800
Assessed value $454,800

Assessment History for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,800 $454,800 16.1547 $7,347 +1.93%
2024 $319,277 $265,000 27.2 $7,208 -10.85%
2023 $288,043 $265,000 30.51 $8,085 -9.33%
2022 $265,000 $265,000 33.65 $8,917 -0.21%
2021 $265,000 $265,000 33.72 $8,936 +8.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Castlebar Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.47
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.47
School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.58
Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.05
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.09
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.16
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.28
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.31

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.30
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.09
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.18