Monroe County  »  14619  »  Thurston Rd  »  447 Thurston Rd

447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Thurston Road, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 135.240-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Sale date 04/01/2019
Sale price $2,019,531
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Building sqft 35,088
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 128
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619?

447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1925 and has a total of 35,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,536,000, the tax amount paid for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 is $24,813.

When was 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 04/01/2019 for $2,019,531.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2019 $2,019,531
06/30/2016 $1,105,610
03/15/2007 $840,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Deed
06/30/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed
03/15/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,814
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,536,000
Assessed value $1,536,000

Assessment History for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,536,000 $1,536,000 16.1547 $24,814 -13.61%
2024 $1,272,289 $1,056,000 27.2 $28,723 -10.85%
2023 $1,147,826 $1,056,000 30.51 $32,219 -9.33%
2022 $1,056,000 $1,056,000 33.65 $35,534 -0.21%
2021 $1,056,000 $1,056,000 33.72 $35,608 +17.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,477
Median age 36.3
Average household income $85,139
Family households 62.4%
Occupied housing units 5,070
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $110,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 447 Thurston Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 Flanders St, Rochester 1,144 11/06/2007 $25,000
169-171 Flanders St, Rochester 13,300 10/16/2015 $132,500
456-464 Thurston Rd, Rochester 2,520 05/14/2019 $130,000
465 Thurston Rd, Rochester 3,430
141 Midvale Ter, Rochester 1,001 01/11/2018 $58,900
127 Midvale Ter, Rochester 1,106 08/09/2017 $47,500
531 Post Ave, Rochester 9,710 03/04/2020 $165,000
157 Flanders St, Rochester 1,140 04/17/2024 $119,900
73 Hillendale St, Rochester 1,504 02/17/1995 $36,000