Monroe County  »  14611  »  Genesee St  »  778-780 Genesee St

778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 135.260-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/29/2020
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,444

Lot & Building Information for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,846
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 1,846 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $151,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2020 $142,000
08/18/2010 $22,500
02/28/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Deed
08/18/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
02/28/2000 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,444
Market value $151,300
Assessed value $151,300

Assessment History for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,300 $151,300 16.1547 $2,444 +11.49%
2024 $97,108 $80,600 27.2 $2,192 -10.85%
2023 $87,609 $80,600 30.51 $2,459 -9.33%
2022 $80,600 $80,600 33.65 $2,712 -0.21%
2021 $80,600 $80,600 33.72 $2,718 +72.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 778-780 Genesee Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
481 Cottage St, Rochester 1,258 01/19/2022 $13,000
222 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,512
164 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,766
101 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,131 05/11/2021 $54,000
216 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,432 07/12/2021 $125,000
790 Genesee St, Rochester 1,389 02/13/2020 $135,000
646 Wellington Ave, Rochester 1,440 03/26/2002 $28,290
726-730 Genesee St, Rochester 4,580 02/28/2022 $225,000
776 Genesee St, Rochester 1,706 10/03/1995 $52,200