Monroe County  »  14619  »  Sawyer St  »  163 Sawyer St

163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 135.260-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/16/2004
Sale price $27,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,113

Lot & Building Information for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,378
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 129
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619?

163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,800, the tax amount paid for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 is $2,113.

When was 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 03/16/2004 for $27,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2004 $27,000

Title Documents for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2004 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,113
Market value $130,800
Assessed value $130,800

Assessment History for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,800 $130,800 16.1547 $2,113 +6.27%
2024 $88,072 $73,100 27.2 $1,988 -10.85%
2023 $79,457 $73,100 30.51 $2,230 -9.33%
2022 $73,100 $73,100 33.65 $2,460 -0.21%
2021 $73,100 $73,100 33.72 $2,465 +53.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.10
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.60
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.60
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.63
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.10
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.60
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.76
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.82
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.99

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.10
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.37
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.76
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.41

Neighbors for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 163 Sawyer Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,176 04/02/2004 $27,000
219 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,172 04/25/2025 $185,000
177 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,470 03/04/2003 $15,200
185 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,232 10/11/2001 $9,500
481 Cottage St, Rochester 1,258 01/19/2022 $13,000
245 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,527 02/21/2025 $155,000
211 Sawyer St, Rochester
157 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,232 01/24/1996 $8,500
241 Sawyer St, Rochester 873 06/04/2024 $156,999
227 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,248 11/26/2024 $123,333
197 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,276 11/28/2006 $17,500
475 Cottage St, Rochester 1,164 11/30/2023 $67,000
235 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,470
223 Sawyer St, Rochester 07/17/1995 $3,500
167 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,256 11/22/1999 $1
193 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,494 06/03/1999 $1
215 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,983 04/28/2007 $1
171 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,282 04/14/2022 $81,000
181 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,191 10/30/2017 $16,095
201 Sawyer St, Rochester 1,324 12/19/2005 $36,000