Monroe County  »  14619  »  Brooks Ave  »  318-320 Brooks Ave

318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 135.330-2-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/16/2024
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,748

Lot & Building Information for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,036
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 128
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619?

318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,000, the tax amount paid for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 is $3,747.

When was 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 10/16/2024 for $260,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2024 $260,000
11/17/2020 $232,000
08/07/2018 $192,850
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
11/17/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed
08/07/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
02/01/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed
04/09/2007 - D
04/10/2007 - R
Deed
11/01/2005 - D
11/02/2005 - R
Deed
11/25/2002 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
05/23/2002 - D
05/30/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/05/2000 - D
10/06/2000 - R
Deed
12/23/1999 - D
12/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,748
Market value $232,000
Assessed value $232,000

Assessment History for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,000 $232,000 16.1547 $3,748 -28.57%
2024 $232,410 $192,900 27.2 $5,247 -10.85%
2023 $209,674 $192,900 30.51 $5,885 -9.33%
2022 $192,900 $192,900 33.65 $6,491 -0.21%
2021 $192,900 $192,900 33.72 $6,505 +39.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318-320 Brooks Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.22
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.22
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.37
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.45
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.37
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.01
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.09
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.09

Nearest high schools