Monroe County  »  14619  »  Congress Ave  »  353 Congress Ave

353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 135.400-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 39,453
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 3.87
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619?

353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1916 and has a total of 39,453 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,229,200, the tax amount paid for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 is $19,857.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,857
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,229,200
Assessed value $1,229,200

Assessment History for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,229,200 $1,229,200 16.1547 $19,857 -40.61%
2024 $1,480,964 $1,229,200 27.2 $33,434 -10.85%
2023 $1,336,087 $1,229,200 30.51 $37,503 -9.33%
2022 $1,229,200 $1,229,200 33.65 $41,363 -0.21%
2021 $1,229,200 $1,229,200 33.72 $41,449 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,477
Median age 36.3
Average household income $85,139
Family households 62.4%
Occupied housing units 5,070
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $110,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 353 Congress Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
881 Post Ave, Rochester 1,571 08/11/2022 $150,000
125 Gillette St, Rochester 1,200 04/03/2009 $63,500
877 Post Ave, Rochester 1,465 03/07/2018 $100,000
843-845 Post Ave, Rochester 2,732 02/15/2018 $1
863 Post Ave, Rochester 1,680 04/26/2004 $15,100
837 Post Ave, Rochester 1,465 09/29/2006 $69,000
28 Gillette St, Rochester 1,260 02/10/2023
134 Fairview Ave, Rochester 1,212 04/15/2020 $120,500
851 Post Ave, Rochester 1,320 08/21/2017 $53,000
119 Gillette St, Rochester 1,488 07/31/1996 $60,500