10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14611 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | 19th Ward |
| Parcel ID | 135.420-1-79 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $2,824 |
Lot & Building Information for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,360 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 39 ft X 143 ft |
| Frontage | 39 |
| Depth | 143 |
| Year built | 1913 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1913 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $174,800, the tax amount paid for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,823.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,824 |
| Market value | $174,800 |
| Assessed value | $174,800 |
Assessment History for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $174,800 | $174,800 | 16.1547 | $2,824 | -3.16% |
| 2024 | $129,157 | $107,200 | 27.2 | $2,916 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $116,522 | $107,200 | 30.51 | $3,271 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 33.65 | $3,607 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 33.72 | $3,615 | +24.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 0.26 |
| Dr Walter Cooper Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 336 | 0.47 |
| Dr Walter Cooper Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 336 | 0.47 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 0.78 |
| School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 0.26 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 0.78 |
| School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.84 |
| Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy | 2 | Public | K-8 | 404 | 1.12 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 0.26 |
| Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 752 | 0.74 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 0.78 |
| Rochester Early College International High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 350 | 1.12 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 10-12 Congress Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1072 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,232 | 05/17/2025 | $170,000 |
| 35 Arvine Park, Rochester | 800 | 05/09/2018 | $61,500 |
| 32 Arvine Park, Rochester | 1,456 | 11/07/2004 | $69,900 |
| 1046 Genesee St, Rochester | 2,142 | 06/23/2023 | |
| 1020-1022 Genesee St, Rochester | 2,556 | 12/09/2016 | $49,000 |
| 1062 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,840 | 05/16/2014 | $50,000 |
| 29 Arvine Park, Rochester | 944 | 10/31/2014 | $55,000 |
| 1026 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,550 | 09/27/2023 | $1 |
| 1030 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,992 | 09/05/2002 | $58,000 |
| 7 Arvine Park, Rochester | 1,518 | 05/18/1998 | $84,000 |
| 15 Arvine Park, Rochester | 2,000 | 05/31/2017 | $7,000 |
| 1056 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,359 | 12/03/2011 | $1 |
| 1066 Genesee St, Rochester | 1,392 | 02/09/2023 | $120,000 |
| 27 Congress Ave, Rochester | 1,564 | ||
| 1036 Genesee St, Rochester | 2,974 | 08/30/2001 | $89,900 |
| 1040-1042 Genesee St, Rochester | 2,566 | 12/15/2016 | $132,000 |
| 33 Arvine Park, Rochester | 1,660 | 06/16/2008 | $28,000 |
| 36 Arvine Park, Rochester | 1,491 | 10/17/2024 | $1 |
| 26 Arvine Park, Rochester | 1,325 | 07/08/2004 | $73,500 |
| 37 Arvine Park, Rochester | 945 | 12/14/2022 | $15,000 |