Monroe County  »  14620  »  Stanford Rd  »  55 Stanford Rd

55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Stanford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 135.760-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,007

Lot & Building Information for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,185
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 115
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,400, the tax amount paid for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,237.

When was 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 02/24/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $1
10/29/2007 $126,999
06/10/2002 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/29/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed
06/10/2002 - D
06/10/2002 - R
Deed
06/06/1995 - D
06/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,237
Current property tax $3,007
Market value $200,400
Assessed value $200,400

Assessment History for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,400 $200,400 16.1547 $3,237 -25.75%
2024 $193,133 $160,300 27.2 $4,360 -10.85%
2023 $174,239 $160,300 30.51 $4,891 -9.33%
2022 $160,300 $160,300 33.65 $5,394 -0.21%
2021 $160,300 $160,300 33.72 $5,405 +15.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.41
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.91
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.92
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.92
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.91
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.92
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.47
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 1.55

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.91
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.92
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.22
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.64
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.67

Neighbors for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 55 Stanford Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,504 07/16/2021 $185,000
160 Winbourne Rd, Rochester 1,070 12/30/1993 $57,000
184 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,194 07/13/2012 $101,900
63 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,254 08/22/2017 $161,888
50 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,464 08/04/2020 $212,500
58 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,428 07/27/2018
44 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,507 06/29/2020 $209,900
30 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,304 11/07/2003 $97,000
166 Winbourne Rd, Rochester 1,249
38 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,535 05/02/2016 $160,500
219 Castleman Rd, Rochester 157,968 07/06/2009
208 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,386 10/19/2022 $247,099
178 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,287 04/17/2009 $127,900
24 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,199 08/24/2023 $285,000
10 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,518 08/20/2020 $195,000
181 Irvington Rd, Rochester 1,800 03/28/2023
207 Winbourne Rd, Rochester 1,600
216 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,241 08/25/2018
226 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,386 08/10/2011 $97,500
190 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,554 01/19/2022 $230,000