40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14611 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | 19th Ward |
| Parcel ID | 135.500-1-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 02/25/1994 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,053 |
Lot & Building Information for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,884 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $189,000, the tax amount paid for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $3,053.
When was 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 02/25/1994 for $50,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/1994 | $50,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,053 |
| Market value | $189,000 |
| Assessed value | $189,000 |
Assessment History for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,000 | $189,000 | 16.1547 | $3,053 | -6.69% |
| 2024 | $144,940 | $120,300 | 27.2 | $3,272 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $130,761 | $120,300 | 30.51 | $3,670 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $120,300 | $120,300 | 33.65 | $4,048 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $120,300 | $120,300 | 33.72 | $4,057 | +23.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-42 Weldon Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Walter Cooper Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 336 | 0.38 |
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 0.41 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 0.73 |
| School 16 John Walton Spencer | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 378 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|