Monroe County  »  14620  »  Stanford Rd  »  17 Stanford Rd

17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Stanford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 135.760-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Current property tax $4,207

Lot & Building Information for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,805
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 115
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,400, the tax amount paid for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,852.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,853
Current property tax $4,207
Market value $300,400
Assessed value $300,400

Assessment History for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,400 $300,400 16.1547 $4,853 -1.92%
2024 $219,157 $181,900 27.2 $4,948 -10.85%
2023 $197,717 $181,900 30.51 $5,550 -9.33%
2022 $181,900 $181,900 33.65 $6,121 -0.21%
2021 $181,900 $181,900 33.72 $6,134 +17.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.36
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.87
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.87
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.87
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.87
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.87
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.25
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.47
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 1.52

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.87
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.87
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.25
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.69
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.69

Neighbors for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 17 Stanford Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57-59 Genesee Park Blvd, Rochester 2,941 03/30/2021
69 Genesee Park Blvd, Rochester 1,615 11/06/2008 $80,000
53 Genesee Park Blvd, Rochester 1,727 10/07/2015 $120,000
23 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,340 01/31/2002 $1
143 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,395 11/06/2018 $162,500
9 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,281 05/31/2019 $195,000
110 Elmerston Rd, Rochester 1,532 07/11/2014 $162,750
126 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,452 06/23/2021 $180,000
131 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,376 06/29/2004 $108,000
43 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,564 09/18/2020 $205,000
121 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,839 06/23/2010 $152,000
3 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,197 03/17/2015 $142,000
26 Winbourne Rd, Rochester 2,187 06/04/2018 $85,000
111 Eastmoreland Dr, Rochester 1,597 06/16/2023 $310,000
120-122 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,593 12/08/2011 $1
137 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,210 06/30/2022 $217,000
63 Genesee Park Blvd, Rochester 1,598 05/09/2023 $205,000
20 Winbourne Rd, Rochester 1,792 06/02/2022 $1
37 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,325 07/11/2019 $205,000
29 Stanford Rd, Rochester 1,141 10/23/2024 $285,000