Monroe County  »  14620  »  Highland Ave  »  24 Highland Ave

24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lilac
Parcel ID 136.300-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/05/2024
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,392

Lot & Building Information for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 173
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,392.

When was 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 12/05/2024 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2024 $210,000

Title Documents for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
12/05/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,392
Market value $210,000
Assessed value $210,000

Assessment History for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,500 $229,500 16.1547 $3,708 -6.32%
2024 $175,301 $145,500 27.2 $3,958 -10.85%
2023 $158,152 $145,500 30.51 $4,439 -9.33%
2022 $145,500 $145,500 33.65 $4,896 -0.21%
2021 $145,500 $145,500 33.72 $4,906 -3.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.35
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.35
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.36
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.43
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.35
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.36
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.43
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.86
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 1.01

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.35
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.36
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.20
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.22
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 1.36

Neighbors for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 24 Highland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Mulberry St, Rochester 1,232 12/11/2018 $1
17 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,360 05/22/2006 $1
23 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,324 07/29/2009 $118,000
45 Pavilion St, Rochester 1,516 11/13/2017 $202,500
964 MT Hope Ave, Rochester 1,498
237 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,748
7 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,394 04/11/2019 $146,000
942 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,247 05/20/2007 $1
222 Mulberry St, Rochester 1,624
39 Pavilion St, Rochester 1,862
990 MT Hope Ave, Rochester 3,639 08/04/2020 $260,000
32 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,627 08/05/2022
46 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,350
243 Rockingham St, Rochester 2,462 07/13/2015 $208,000
40 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,528 08/20/2021 $175,000
229 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,575 05/17/2012 $153,700
966 Meigs St, Rochester 1,664 05/07/1999 $1
3 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,696 12/21/2020 $1
11 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,406 08/09/2019 $154,000
53 Pavilion St, Rochester 1,424 06/25/2002 $125,500