Monroe County  »  14620  »  May St  »  79-81 May St

79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79-81 May Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lilac
Parcel ID 136.380-1-55.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/19/2002
Sale price $86,802
Arm's length
Property tax $5,977

Lot & Building Information for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,020
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 118
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 79-81 May Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79-81 May Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,000, the tax amount paid for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,977.

When was 79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 08/19/2002 for $86,802.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2002 $86,802

Title Documents for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2002 - D
08/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,977
Market value $370,000
Assessed value $370,000

Assessment History for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $370,000 $370,000 16.1547 $5,977 +1.50%
2024 $260,843 $216,500 27.2 $5,889 -10.85%
2023 $235,326 $216,500 30.51 $6,605 -9.33%
2022 $216,500 $216,500 33.65 $7,285 -0.21%
2021 $216,500 $216,500 33.72 $7,300 +41.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79-81 May Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79-81 May Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.17
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.17
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.17
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.60
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.17
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.17
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.60
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.00
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.15

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.17
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.17
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.15
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.25
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.36

Neighbors for 79-81 May Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 79-81 May Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 Highland Pkwy, Rochester
46 Laney Rd, Rochester 1,315 02/03/1998 $96,000
1413-1415 South Ave, Rochester 2,780
251 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,976 09/12/2005 $187,500
249 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,766 05/29/1998 $144,500
247 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,766 08/15/2013 $207,000
32 Laney Rd, Rochester 1,614 04/24/2009 $172,000
425 Highland Ave, Rochester 2,261 10/05/2018 $181,500
73 May St, Rochester 1,840 11/10/2021 $225,000
87 May St, Rochester
40 Laney Rd, Rochester 1,744 10/21/2022 $205,000
69 May St, Rochester 1,504 01/13/2019 $135,000
244 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,500 06/04/2018 $150,000
254 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,401 09/15/1995 $86,000
1421 South Ave, Rochester 4,080
435 Highland Ave, Rochester 2,324 12/13/1994 $100,000
253 Highland Pkwy, Rochester 1,766 10/31/2023 $300,000
26 Laney Rd, Rochester 1,810 10/16/2019 $183,000
63 May St, Rochester 1,312 03/01/2024 $1
399 Highland Ave, Rochester 1,737 11/16/2023 $270,000