Monroe County  »  14620  »  Laney Rd  »  154 Laney Rd

154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Laney Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Azalea
Parcel ID 136.480-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/28/2012
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,239

Lot & Building Information for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,748
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 145
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 154 Laney Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Laney Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,300, the tax amount paid for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,238.

When was 154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 11/28/2012 for $125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2012 $125,000
08/27/2012 $1
11/20/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Laney Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Deed
08/27/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
11/20/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,239
Market value $324,300
Assessed value $324,300

Assessment History for 154 Laney Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,300 $324,300 16.1547 $5,239 +8.94%
2024 $213,012 $176,800 27.2 $4,809 -10.85%
2023 $192,174 $176,800 30.51 $5,394 -9.33%
2022 $176,800 $176,800 33.65 $5,949 -0.21%
2021 $176,800 $176,800 33.72 $5,962 +34.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Laney Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Laney Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.40
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.40
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.41
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.45
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.40
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.41
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.67
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.68
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.90

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.40
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.41