Monroe County  »  14620  »  Westview Ter  »  43 Westview Ter

43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 136.540-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Sale date 05/12/2004
Sale price $92,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,890

Lot & Building Information for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Building sqft 1,457
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 120
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

• • Improvements for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620?

43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,800, the tax amount paid for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,890.

When was 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/12/2004 for $92,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2004 $92,500
05/10/2004 $1
05/24/2001 $84,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
05/10/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
05/24/2001 - D
05/30/2001 - R
Deed
06/09/1998 - D
06/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,890
Market value $240,800
Assessed value $240,800

Assessment History for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,800 $240,800 16.1547 $3,890 -1.64%
2024 $175,181 $145,400 27.2 $3,955 -10.85%
2023 $158,043 $145,400 30.51 $4,436 -9.33%
2022 $145,400 $145,400 33.65 $4,893 -0.21%
2021 $145,400 $145,400 33.72 $4,903 +12.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Westview Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.28
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.29
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.29
Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.37
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.28
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.29
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.94
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.13
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.20

Nearest high schools