Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  1585 South Ave

1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1585 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 136.540-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/03/2003
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,088
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 183 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 183
Depth 105
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 4,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $376,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2003 $330,000

Title Documents for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2003 - D
01/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,076
Current property tax $5,995
Market value $376,100
Assessed value $376,100

Assessment History for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,100 $376,100 16.1547 $6,076 -20.22%
2024 $337,349 $280,000 27.2 $7,616 -10.85%
2023 $304,348 $280,000 30.51 $8,543 -9.33%
2022 $280,000 $280,000 33.65 $9,422 -0.21%
2021 $280,000 $280,000 33.72 $9,442 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1585 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Raleigh St, Rochester 1,489 05/04/2021 $168,500
861 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 1,362 01/19/2011 $80,000
847 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 1,456 01/20/2004 $35,000
35 Crittenden Blvd, Rochester
1609 South Ave, Rochester 1,759 10/01/2001 $100
130 Raleigh St, Rochester 1,920 01/26/2022
869 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 1,936 09/27/2011 $1
106 Raleigh St, Rochester 1,076 09/16/2021 $176,600
144 Raleigh St, Rochester 1,534 06/27/2008 $1
100 Raleigh St, Rochester 1,174 04/05/1999 $70,000