Monroe County  »  14620  »  MT Hope Ave  »  1557-1559 MT Hope Ave

1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 136.610-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/16/2021
Sale price $706,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,223

Lot & Building Information for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,964
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 101
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 4,964 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2021 $706,500
12/15/2015 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed
12/15/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,223
Market value $570,900
Assessed value $570,900

Assessment History for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,900 $570,900 16.1547 $9,223 -11.93%
2024 $463,855 $385,000 27.2 $10,472 -10.85%
2023 $418,478 $385,000 30.51 $11,746 -9.33%
2022 $385,000 $385,000 33.65 $12,955 -0.21%
2021 $385,000 $385,000 33.72 $12,982 +113.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1557-1559 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1551 MT Hope Ave, Rochester 1,995 04/08/2025 $325,000
20 Irvington Rd, Rochester 1,320 07/23/2024 $285,000
20 Boothe St, Rochester 1,248 12/20/2001 $65,000
39 Rosemount St, Rochester 1,168 06/01/2012 $116,500
45 Rosemount St, Rochester 804 04/07/2021 $150,000
38 Irvington Rd, Rochester 1,457 09/19/2022
16 Boothe St, Rochester 1,631 12/09/2024 $249,999
117 Rossiter Rd, Rochester 1,842 01/28/2024
1564 MT Hope Ave, Rochester 2,258 07/28/2021