New York City  »  10465  »  Fearn Pl  »  3078 Fearn Pl

3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3078 Fearn Place
Secondary address 3078 Fern Pl
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05529-0545

Sales & Tax Overview for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Purchase date 01/16/2004
Purchase price $480,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,564

Lot & Building Information for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,835
Lot dimensions 33.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,749
Building dimensions 32 ft x 48.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 1963
Frontage(s) Eger Place (narrow)
Fearn Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pennyfield Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3078 Fern Pl, Bronx, NY 10465

About 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465?

3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,300, the tax amount paid for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is $9,023. For the next year, the tax amount for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $9,564.

When was 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 01/16/2004 for $480,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2004 $480,000

Title Documents for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100519001)
02/28/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011030700072002)
02/28/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011030700072001)
05/17/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007052100042001)
05/17/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007051702144001)
05/07/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007060400535003)
05/07/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007060400535002)
05/03/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007060400535001)
11/08/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004110800908001)
11/04/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110800908002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,023
Estimated property tax: $9,564
Tax assessor's market value: $1,205,000
Assessed value: $72,300

Assessment History for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,205,000 $72,300 $45,474 19.843% $9,023 $9,023 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,011,000 $60,660 $42,900 20.085% $8,616 $8,616 +1.85%
2023/24 $974,000 $58,440 $42,122 20.085% $8,460 $8,460 +2.34%
2022/23 $905,000 $54,300 $40,704 20.309% $8,267 $8,267 +2.26%
2021/22 $735,000 $44,100 $40,496 19.963% $8,084 $8,084 -1.69%

Permits for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/12/2013 Alteration type 3
07/10/2013 Alteration type 2
08/02/1995 Alteration type 1
06/20/1995 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.788
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pennyfield Av/Fearn Pl
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 1.08
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 1.08
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 1.31
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 1.31
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 No Public PK, K-5 550 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 1.31
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 1.31
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 1.46
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 1.46
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 1.46

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 2.69
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 1.46
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 1.46
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 1.70
Qsac School NR No Private 70 1.86

Neighbors for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3078 Fearn Place, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
840 Morris Park Ave, Bronx 8,333 04/27/2017 $580,000
194 Longstreet Ave, Bronx 2,271 03/28/2013 $725,000
2040 University Ave, Bronx 180 06/27/2005 $60,000
2937 Wickham Ave, Bronx 2,400 03/27/2006
655 Revere Ave, Bronx 4,680 06/01/1998
2117 Edenwald Ave, Bronx 01/08/2004 $286,000
529 Bryant Ave, Bronx 4,983 01/29/2004 $200,000
3511 Eastchester Rd, Bronx 3,432 07/03/2000
3036 A Gunther Ave, Bronx 1,800 09/10/1985
2857 Dewitt Pl, Bronx 2,475 05/22/2012
2350 Eastchester Rd, Bronx 3,321 06/15/2018 $1,050,000
1672 Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,213 05/22/2012
4151 A Baychester Ave, Bronx 1,224 05/06/2021
5639 Delafield Ave, Bronx 1,760 12/18/2006 $685,000
3800 Independence Ave, Bronx 84,925 11/18/2003
205 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,380 11/13/2020
1347 Clinton Ave, Bronx 2,970 01/29/2004 $355,988
409 E 142nd St, Bronx 3,782 11/30/2001
1349 Clinton Ave, Bronx 2,970 01/29/2003 $355,988
211 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,380 12/13/2006 $545,000