Monroe County  »  6847 E River Rd

6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 Property Information

6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6847 East River Road, Rush
Zip code 14543
County Monroe
Municipality Rush
Parcel ID 212.10-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Sale date 06/28/2023
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,405

Lot & Building Information for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Building sqft 682
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 233 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 233
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6847 East River Road, Rush

• • Improvements for 6847 East River Road, Rush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6847 East River Road, Rush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543?

6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 was built in 1939 and has a total of 682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,000, the tax amount paid for 6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 is $2,405.

When was 6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543 was last sold in 06/28/2023 for $95,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6847 East River Road, Rush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2023 $95,000
05/22/2013 $51,000
11/12/1999 $54,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6847 East River Road, Rush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Deed
05/22/2013 - D
05/22/2013 - R
Deed
11/12/1999 - D
11/12/1999 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
09/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Access detailed property tax data for 6847 East River Road, Rush, NY 14543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,405
Market value $106,000
Assessed value $106,000

Assessment History for 6847 East River Road, Rush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6847 East River Road, Rush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,600 $81,500 22.6907 $1,849 +11.39%
2024 $78,000 $66,300 25.04 $1,660 -11.80%
2023 $70,500 $66,300 28.39 $1,882 -8.24%
2022 $66,300 $66,300 30.94 $2,051 +27.37%
2021 $60,700 $51,000 31.58 $1,611 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6847 East River Road, Rush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6847 East River Road, Rush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.63
T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.63
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 681 2.98
Monica B Leary Elementary School 9 Public K-3 481 3.34
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School 5 Public K-3 424 5.31

Nearest middle schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 0.54
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 3.02
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 3.32
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 5.33
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 5.39

Nearest high schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 0.54
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 3.32
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 6.32