Monroe County  »  14420  »  Monroe Ave  »  52 Monroe Ave

52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport
Zip code 14420
County Monroe
Municipality Sweden
Parcel ID 68.600-5-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Sale date 08/16/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,161

Lot & Building Information for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Building sqft 2,328
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 173
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

• • Improvements for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420?

52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 was built in 1840 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,900, the tax amount paid for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 is $7,160.

When was 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420 was last sold in 08/16/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2016 $1
02/19/2015 $1
09/14/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed
02/19/2015 - D
02/19/2015 - R
Deed
09/14/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, NY 14420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,161
Market value $190,900
Assessed value $190,900

Assessment History for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,100 $171,100 37.51 $6,418 +39.67%
2024 $122,400 $113,800 40.38 $4,595 -7.07%
2023 $113,800 $113,800 43.45 $4,945 +37.10%
2022 $76,900 $76,900 46.9 $3,607 -2.17%
2021 $76,900 $76,900 47.94 $3,687 +50.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Blessed Vir Mary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.06
Nativity Blessed Vir Mary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.06
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 0.08
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 0.08
Barclay Elementary School 4 Public K-3 449 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 0.08
A D Oliver Middle School 4 Public 6-8 685 0.46
Holley Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 423 4.62
Chidren's Home Workshop Site 3 NR Private K-8 0 5.60
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 7.17

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 0.08
Brockport High School 7 Public 9-12 946 0.46
Holley Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 423 4.62
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 7.17
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 7.26

Neighbors for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport

Here are the neighbors for 52 Monroe Avenue, Brockport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Utica St, Brockport 2,232 12/20/2018 $140,000
56 Monroe Ave, Brockport 3,309 07/16/2021 $175,000
77 Utica St, Brockport 2,377
154 Erie St, Brockport 2,143
16 Maxon St, Brockport 7,328 08/04/2017 $605,000
92-94 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,344 07/30/2007 $40,000
146 Erie St, Brockport 1,243 10/06/2021
51 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,132 01/19/2011 $113,800
36 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,582 08/23/2001 $1
46 Monroe Ave, Brockport 3,034 07/18/2018 $1
42 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,474
150 Erie St, Brockport 2,180 08/26/2015 $136,900
62 Monroe Ave, Brockport 1,616 02/23/2015 $56,001
85 Utica St, Brockport 1,560 09/19/2012 $71,994
81 Utica St, Brockport 1,880 09/23/2010 $1
61 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,296 05/21/2018 $202,000
179 Erie St, Brockport 1,400 05/01/2024
160 Erie St, Brockport 1,747 01/14/2022 $135,000
47 Monroe Ave, Brockport 2,756 03/09/2023 $224,777
175 Erie St, Brockport 1,248 11/21/2023 $144,000