Monroe County  »  14420  »  Root Rd  »  321 Root Rd

321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Root Road, Brockport
Zip code 14420
County Monroe
Municipality Sweden
Parcel ID 114.10-1-24.700

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Sale date 04/07/2016
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,070

Lot & Building Information for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Building sqft 1,176
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 321 Root Road, Brockport

• • Improvements for 321 Root Road, Brockport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Root Road, Brockport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420?

321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,100, the tax amount paid for 321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 is $6,251.

When was 321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 last sold?

321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420 was last sold in 04/11/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Root Road, Brockport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2016 $95,000
12/28/2015 $73,000
02/04/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Root Road, Brockport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Deed
04/07/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Deed
12/28/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
02/04/1997 - D
02/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Root Road, Brockport, NY 14420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,252
Current property tax $4,070
Market value $250,100
Assessed value $250,100

Assessment History for 321 Root Road, Brockport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Root Road, Brockport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,500 $227,500 24.9965 $5,687 +24.39%
2024 $168,100 $156,300 29.25 $4,572 -7.79%
2023 $156,300 $156,300 31.72 $4,958 +5.43%
2022 $133,400 $133,400 35.25 $4,702 +2.37%
2021 $128,200 $128,200 35.83 $4,593 +8.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Root Road, Brockport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Root Road, Brockport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Churchville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 419 3.37
Churchville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 419 3.37
Fred W Hill School 3 Public 4-5 472 4.26
Ginther Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 535 4.26
Ginther Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 535 4.26

Nearest middle schools

A D Oliver Middle School 4 Public 6-8 685 4.26
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 4.47
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.60
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 5.62
Byron Bergen High School 5 Public 6-12 434 6.80

Nearest high schools

Brockport High School 7 Public 9-12 946 4.26
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.60
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 4.67
Byron Bergen High School 5 Public 6-12 434 6.80