New York City  »  10459  »  E 164th St  »  861 E 164th St

861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 East 164th Street
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02690-0203

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 11/10/2011
Purchase price $320,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,203

Lot & Building Information for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,414
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 74.42 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,682
Building dimensions 19 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1998
Frontage(s) East 164 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 165 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,240, the tax amount paid for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is $5,033. For the next year, the tax amount for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $5,203.

When was 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold and what was the last sale price?

861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 11/10/2011 for $320,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2011 $320,000
06/24/2010 $180,000
12/15/2008 $377,771
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062101465001)
11/10/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011111500798002)
11/10/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Deed
(2011111500798001)
08/12/2010 - D
09/02/2010 - R
Deed
(2010082000112001)
06/24/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed
(2010071400742002)
03/23/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010071400742001)
12/15/2008 - D
02/02/2009 - R
Deed
(2009012200040001)
09/26/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007111300357001)
03/03/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
(2006042702033001)
12/20/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005050202355001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,034
Estimated property tax: $5,203
Tax assessor's market value: $1,154,000
Assessed value: $69,240

Assessment History for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,154,000 $69,240 $25,367 19.843% $5,034 $5,034 +1.07%
2024/25 $1,035,000 $62,100 $24,797 20.085% $4,980 $4,980 +6.00%
2023/24 $915,000 $54,900 $23,394 20.085% $4,699 $4,699 +2.34%
2022/23 $919,000 $55,140 $22,606 20.309% $4,591 $4,591 +5.23%
2021/22 $746,000 $44,760 $21,854 19.963% $4,363 $4,363 -1.93%

Permits for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/05/2011 Alteration type 2
11/13/2008 Alteration type 2
11/05/2008 Alteration type 2
04/27/2007 Alteration type 2
01/26/2007 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 861 East 164th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
143.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$836
101.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.157
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 165 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.035