New York City  »  10461  »  Narragansett Ave  »  2006 Narragansett Ave

2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2006 Narragansett Avenue
Secondary address 1224 Lydig Ave
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04313-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/03/2017
Purchase price $713,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,262

Lot & Building Information for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,834
Lot dimensions 27.25 ft x 104 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,032
Building dimensions 54 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Narragansett Avenue (narrow)
Lydig Avenue (narrow)
Neill Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1224 Lydig Ave, Bronx, NY 10461
  • 1225 Neill Ave, Bronx, NY 10461

About 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,820, the tax amount paid for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $7,207. For the next year, the tax amount for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $7,262.

When was 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 07/03/2017 for $713,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2017 $713,000
02/02/2004 $465,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020120200449002)
08/27/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020120200449001)
07/17/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017071900578001)
07/11/2017 - D
07/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017071300446001)
07/03/2017 - D
08/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017072400466002)
07/03/2017 - D
08/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072400466001)
12/01/2009 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2010091401142001)
03/28/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041101464001)
02/05/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004062400637001)
02/02/2004 - D
03/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004020902567003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,208
Estimated property tax: $7,262
Tax assessor's market value: $697,000
Assessed value: $41,820

Assessment History for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $697,000 $41,820 $36,323 19.843% $7,208 $7,208 +4.72%
2024/25 $640,000 $38,400 $34,267 20.085% $6,883 $6,883 +6.00%
2023/24 $679,000 $40,740 $32,328 20.085% $6,493 $6,493 +4.83%
2022/23 $595,000 $35,700 $30,499 20.309% $6,194 $6,194 +1.73%
2021/22 $526,000 $31,560 $30,499 19.963% $6,089 $6,089 -4.41%

Permits for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2006 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.302
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pelham Pkwy/Narragansett Av
Line BX12
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 482 0.13
P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 482 0.13
Carl C. Icahn Charter School 4 9 No Charter K-8 348 0.43