New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue M  »  3821 Avenue M

3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3821 Avenue M
Secondary address 3821 Garage Avenue M
Neighborhood Marine Park
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07816-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/05/2004
Purchase price $429,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,372

Lot & Building Information for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,346
Lot dimensions 23.92 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,536
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Avenue M (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3821 Garage Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,180, the tax amount paid for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $8,088. For the next year, the tax amount for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $6,372.

When was 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 03/06/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2004 $429,000

Title Documents for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed
(2025051300073001)
07/10/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018072001119001)
05/03/2016 - D
07/21/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016050500965001)
09/11/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012091100053001)
08/21/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012102400965002)
08/21/2012 - D
10/04/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012091900901001)
02/17/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102400965001)
07/05/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006070501728001)
06/08/2006 - D
07/31/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006071400589001)
12/27/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005011100476001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,088
Estimated property tax: $6,372
Tax assessor's market value: $703,000
Assessed value: $42,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $703,000 $42,180 $40,760 19.843% $8,370 $8,088 -6.02%
2024/25 $745,000 $44,700 $42,850 20.085% $8,876 $8,606 +5.94%
2023/24 $745,000 $44,700 $40,448 20.085% $8,405 $8,124 +5.21%
2022/23 $671,000 $40,260 $38,021 20.309% $8,018 $7,722 +7.97%
2021/22 $736,000 $44,160 $35,824 19.963% $7,439 $7,152 -4.04%

Permits for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2025 Alteration
05/05/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3821 Avenue M, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Marine Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Marine Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Marine Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$801,500
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$681
12.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.94
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Ryder St
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.088

Schools

Nearest elementary schools