Monroe County  »  14546  »  Main St  »  28 Main St

28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Main Street, Scottsville
Zip code 14546
County Monroe
Municipality Wheatland
Parcel ID 200.380-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Building sqft 7,300
Building class Libraries (611)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 174
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

• • Improvements for 28 Main Street, Scottsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Main Street, Scottsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546?

28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546 was built in 1970 and has a total of 7,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546 is $13,119.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, NY 14546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,120
Current property tax $0
Market value $586,200
Assessed value $398,600

Assessment History for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,000 $398,600 32.9148 $13,120 +8.70%
2024 $504,600 $398,600 30.28 $12,070 -16.01%
2023 $504,600 $398,600 36.05 $14,370 -8.83%
2022 $447,900 $398,600 39.54 $15,761 -10.30%
2021 $424,000 $398,600 44.08 $17,570 +15.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,450
Median age 40.2
Average household income $117,523
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 1,845
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $181,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $211,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Main Street, Scottsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Main Street, Scottsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Main Street, Scottsville

Here are the neighbors for 28 Main Street, Scottsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Church St, Scottsville 3,397
46 Main St, Scottsville 2,544 07/16/2024
4 Church St, Scottsville 476 04/13/2011 $31,000
12 Main St, Scottsville 1,008
8 Main St, Scottsville 1,310
2 Main St, Scottsville 1,305 02/03/2003 $10
8 Church St, Scottsville 1,386 07/07/2014 $115,900
44 Main St, Scottsville 2,059 07/01/2005 $67,000
16 Main St, Scottsville 3,855 09/05/2018
3 Caledonia Ave, Scottsville 1,050
5 Caledonia Ave, Scottsville 1,050 05/28/2002 $37,300
30 Main St, Scottsville 3,600 05/13/2011 $1