Monroe County  »  14546  »  Smith Rd  »  249 Smith Rd

249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Smith Road, Scottsville
Zip code 14546
County Monroe
Municipality Wheatland
Parcel ID 185.40-1-6.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Sale date 04/10/2002
Sale price $52,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,999

Lot & Building Information for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Building sqft 2,059
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.89
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

• • Improvements for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

How many sq. ft. does 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 has a total of 2,059 square feet and a current price per square foot of $25.

What is the year built & the current market value of 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546?

249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $439,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2002 $52,000
11/23/1994 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2002 - D
04/10/2002 - R
Deed
11/23/1994 - D
11/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, NY 14546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,237
Current property tax $6,999
Market value $439,000
Assessed value $298,500

Assessment History for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,700 $298,500 27.5955 $8,237 +4.41%
2024 $377,800 $298,500 26.43 $7,889 -10.58%
2023 $352,500 $278,500 31.68 $8,823 -9.25%
2022 $312,900 $278,500 34.91 $9,722 -5.19%
2021 $296,300 $278,500 36.82 $10,254 -3.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,450
Median age 40.2
Average household income $117,523
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 1,845
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $181,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $211,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville

Here are the neighbors for 249 Smith Road, Scottsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
835 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,572 12/19/2006 $133,000
825 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,612 06/27/2014 $136,000
851 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,296 05/31/2018 $1
861 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,344
932 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 3,603 06/22/2017 $260,000
871 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,260
9076 Union St, Scottsville 3,060 12/10/2018 $62,000
800 Wheatland Center Rd, Scottsville 1,056 10/03/1994 $88,000
287 Smith Rd, Scottsville 1,776 02/10/2023 $1