Monroe County  »  14546  »  South Rd  »  340 South Rd

340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 South Road, Scottsville
Zip code 14546
County Monroe
Municipality Wheatland
Parcel ID 211.30-1-3.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,180

Lot & Building Information for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.13
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 498 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 498
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 340 South Road, Scottsville

• • Improvements for 340 South Road, Scottsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 South Road, Scottsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546?

340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,900, the tax amount paid for 340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 is $6,482.

When was 340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was last sold in 07/13/2021 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 South Road, Scottsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $260,000
03/06/1995 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 South Road, Scottsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed
03/06/1995 - D
03/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Access detailed property tax data for 340 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,482
Current property tax $6,180
Market value $345,400
Assessed value $234,900

Assessment History for 340 South Road, Scottsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 South Road, Scottsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,200 $234,900 27.5955 $6,482 +4.41%
2024 $297,300 $234,900 26.43 $6,208 -16.57%
2023 $297,300 $234,900 31.68 $7,442 +19.82%
2022 $199,900 $177,900 34.91 $6,210 -5.19%
2021 $189,300 $177,900 36.82 $6,550 -3.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 South Road, Scottsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 South Road, Scottsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.49
T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.49
Caledonia Mumford Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 398 4.83
St Agnes Elementary School NR Private PK-6 100 5.41

Nearest middle schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 2.26
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 2.51
Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 4.83
Caledonia Mumford Middle School NR Public 6-8 179 4.83
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 5.50

Nearest high schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 2.26
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 2.51
Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 4.83