New York City  »  11691  »  Brookhaven Ave  »  2517 Brookhaven Ave

25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15789-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 07/20/2018
Purchase price $518,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,162

Lot & Building Information for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 4,018
Lot dimensions 85.18 ft x 109.92 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 24 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Brookhaven Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beach Channel Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 1.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,880, the tax amount paid for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $6,162. For the next year, the tax amount for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $6,162.

When was 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 07/20/2018 for $518,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2018 $518,000

Title Documents for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021071400760001)
06/16/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021070200564001)
12/27/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018122800687002)
10/29/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018112300183001)
09/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018122800687001)
07/20/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018072500543002)
07/20/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
(2018072500543001)
02/01/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed
(2015043001345001)
03/18/2014 - D
04/17/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014033100046001)
08/16/2002 - D
04/20/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004022601830001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,162
Estimated property tax: $6,162
Tax assessor's market value: $848,000
Assessed value: $50,880

Assessment History for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $848,000 $50,880 $31,054 19.843% $6,162 $6,162 +3.45%
2024/25 $827,000 $49,620 $29,658 20.085% $5,957 $5,957 +2.02%
2023/24 $774,000 $46,440 $29,071 20.085% $5,839 $5,839 +4.83%
2022/23 $710,000 $42,600 $27,427 20.309% $5,570 $5,570 +7.82%
2021/22 $759,000 $45,540 $25,878 19.963% $5,166 $5,166 -5.14%

Permits for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.03
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seagirt Bl/Beach 27 St
Distance (miles) 0.194

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 43 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 668 0.37
P.S. 43 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 668 0.37
Challenge Preparatory Charter School 4 No Charter K-11 1,134 0.15
Wave Preparatory Elementary School 9 No Public PK, K-5 435 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Yes Public 6-8 206 0.71
Village Academy 6 Yes Public 6-8 302 0.71
Reihis Chockma Preschool NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy VI 5 No Public 6-8 262 0.22

Nearest high schools

Frederick Douglas Academy Vi High School 1 No Public 9-12 265 0.22
Queens High School For Information Research And T 5 No Public 9-12 493 0.22
Acadey of Medical Technology - A College Board School 4 No Public 6-12 670 0.22
Bnos Bais Yaakov-Far Rockaway NR No Private PK-12 1,265 0.24

Neighbors for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 25-17 Brookhaven Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166-11 144th Ave, Jamaica 1,808 10/15/2018
33-33 60th St, Woodside 1,784 05/11/2006 $650,000
118-88 Riverton St, Saint Albans 1,538 02/28/2006 $420,000
121-01 Merrill St, Jamaica 1,495 05/02/2017 $440,000
165-43 144th Ter, Jamaica 1,156 02/26/2026 $525,000
241-15 133rd Ave, Rosedale 03/12/2012
6-41 Beach 65 St, Arverne 1,530 06/30/2023 $365,000
159-23 89th St, Howard Beach 2,177 08/31/1995
149-49 Weller Ln, Rosedale 1,990 07/19/2021 $900,000
104-56 Lefferts Blvd, South Richmond Hill 2,400 02/02/1996
54-18 Little Neck Pkwy, Little Neck 3,010 10/31/2005 $1,260,000
136-17 Beach Channel Dr, Rockaway Park 1,836 11/15/2022 $1,468,000
22-38 126th St, College Point 1,575 01/19/2018 $650,000
138-41 223rd St, Springfield Gardens 2,336 06/24/2021
245-06 Newhall Ave, Rosedale 1,624 11/05/1998
3-28 Beach 149 St, Rockaway Park 1,290 11/03/2008 $700,000
137-47 171st St, Jamaica 2,304 01/30/2024
135-36 126th St, South Ozone Park 1,695 02/10/2004
150-50 120th Ave, Jamaica 1,890 03/13/2023 $10
243-19 Newhall Ave, Rosedale 1,596 12/20/2010 $1