Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 43rd St  »  16540 SW 43rd St

16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Interlaken - Woodland Estates South
Parcel ID 3049200360080

Sales & Tax Overview for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/29/2013
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,440

Lot & Building Information for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,243
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185?

16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 2013 and has a total of 3,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,302, the tax amount paid for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 is $10,597.

When was 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 04/06/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2013 $370,000

Title Documents for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,598
Current property tax $9,440
Market value $656,372
Assessed value $606,302

Assessment History for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $648,992 $551,184 16.9487 $9,988 +6.92%
2023 $619,926 $501,077 17.0541 $9,342 +9.60%
2022 $570,798 $455,525 17.0433 $8,523 +16.90%
2021 $414,114 $414,114 17.6056 $7,291 +8.95%
2020 $378,985 $378,985 17.6571 $6,692 +3.38%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 612 0.75
Hallbridge Preparatory NR Private K-5 0 1.02
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private PK-K 35 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Lamar Louise Curry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.92
Pinecrest Academy Charter Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 528 1.61
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.74
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 1.84
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.95

Nearest high schools

John A. Ferguson Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 4,368 1.13
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 530 1.61
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.95
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 2.05

Neighbors for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16540 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4346 SW 165th CT, Miami 2,324 04/10/2013 $314,000
4303 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,076 03/22/2013 $327,990
4311 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,050 07/02/2013 $345,000
20940 SW 132nd Ave, Miami 3,325 06/19/2018 $452,275
13241 SW 209th St, Miami 3,317 05/15/2013 $324,060
13221 SW 209th St, Miami 3,565 01/20/2015 $10
4330 SW 165th CT, Miami 2,324 04/09/2013 $319,000
4327 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,243 07/14/2021 $565,000
16602 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,918 08/02/2018 $447,000
20900 SW 132nd Ave, Miami 4,223 05/02/2022 $900,000
13281 SW 209th St, Miami 3,925 07/17/2024 $1,125,000
4354 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,076 06/14/2024 $930,000
4319 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,918 02/26/2021 $535,000
13200 SW 208th St, Miami 3,325 11/21/2014 $10
4338 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,243 04/10/2013 $359,990
16626 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,324 06/10/2013 $312,990
13201 SW 209th St, Miami 3,268 05/28/2021 $600,000
16528 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,918 11/06/2023 $10
13261 SW 209th St, Miami 4,011 07/03/2013 $361,905
4322 SW 165th CT, Miami 3,050 05/24/2017 $10