Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 226th St  »  11271 SW 226th St

11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Villas at Sorrento
Parcel ID 3060180350010

Sales & Tax Overview for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/12/2019
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,365

Lot & Building Information for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,246
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,079, the tax amount paid for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 is $7,117.

When was 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 04/12/2019 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2019 $320,000
07/25/2014 $241,990
03/07/2013 $936,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/12/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed
07/25/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
03/07/2013 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Deed
12/23/2010 - D
12/23/2010 - R
Deed
10/20/2010 - D
10/20/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,118
Current property tax $6,365
Market value $461,214
Assessed value $394,079

Assessment History for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,214 $394,079 16.9317 $7,118 +5.09%
2024 $464,463 $358,254 16.9487 $6,773 +7.86%
2023 $433,966 $325,686 17.0541 $6,280 +9.85%
2022 $397,843 $296,079 17.0433 $5,717 +20.63%
2021 $269,163 $269,163 17.6056 $4,739 +3.18%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Marti NR Private 1-8 0 0.23
Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.51
Goulds Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 407 0.62
Goulds Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 407 0.62
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Palm Glades Preparatory Academy 6 Charter 6-8 266 0.19
Lincoln Marti NR Private 1-8 0 0.23
Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.51
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 0.63
Arthur And Polly Mays Conservatory Of The Arts 7 Public 6-12 513 0.71

Nearest high schools

Palm Glades Preparatory Academy High School 5 Charter 9-12 286 0.19
Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Campus) 6 Charter 9-12 28 0.50
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 0.63
Somerset Academy Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 914 1.88

Neighbors for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 11271 Southwest 226th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11282 SW 226th St, Miami 2,810 06/24/2014 $279,000
11272 SW 226th St, Miami 1,838 09/21/2018 $310,000
11262 SW 226th St, Miami 2,482 06/27/2019 $340,000
21504 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 3,923 08/05/2013 $340,350
21344 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 4,426 11/02/2015 $455,000
11231 SW 226th St, Miami 2,966 06/24/2019 $397,000
40 NW 3rd St, Miami 153,130
21544 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 3,923 09/06/2013 $344,700
21404 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 4,223 06/20/2023 $1,085,000
11211 SW 226th St, Miami 2,602 08/25/2011 $175,000
21584 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 4,223 07/27/2013 $342,465
21384 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 4,223 02/09/2016 $10
21304 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 3,325 12/04/2020 $610,000
11201 SW 226th St, Miami 3,764 05/25/2011 $210,000
175 SW 7th St, Miami 65,819 11/02/2023 $4,350,000
11241 SW 226th St, Miami 2,246 07/19/2021 $400,000
11221 SW 226th St, Miami 1,838 03/23/2015 $242,990
11251 SW 226th St, Miami 1,838 07/31/2025 $10
21444 SW 133rd Ave, Miami 4,223 04/01/2025 $1,100,000
11252 SW 226th St, Miami 2,246 03/07/2013 $936,000