New York City  »  11103  »  36th St  »  2850 36th St

28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 Property Information

28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28-50 36th Street
Secondary address 28 36th St
Neighborhood South Astoria
Zip code 11103
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00629-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Purchase date 01/02/2020
Purchase price $1,475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,756

Lot & Building Information for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,394
Building dimensions 21 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 36 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 30 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 28 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 30 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 32 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 34 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 36 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 38 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 40 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 42 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 44 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 46 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 48 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 50 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103
  • 28-50 Garage 36th St, Astoria, NY 11103

About 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103?

28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,820, the tax amount paid for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 is $11,429. For the next year, the tax amount for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 is estimated at $11,756.

When was 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 last sold?

28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103 was last sold in 03/13/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103
Find out who owns 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2020 $1,475,000

Title Documents for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed
(2025031900109001)
05/15/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023051500194001)
01/16/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020011400706001)
01/02/2020 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020010900344002)
01/02/2020 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Deed
(2020010900344001)
09/28/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017100500090001)
12/08/2014 - D
12/22/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014120800845001)
12/08/2014 - D
12/22/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014120800817001)
05/07/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012050900090001)
05/11/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011060201275001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, NY 11103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,430
Estimated property tax: $11,756
Tax assessor's market value: $1,697,000
Assessed value: $101,820

Assessment History for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,697,000 $101,820 $57,602 19.843% $11,430 $11,430 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,597,000 $95,820 $54,342 20.085% $10,915 $10,915 +2.61%
2023/24 $1,782,000 $106,920 $52,958 20.085% $10,637 $10,637 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,831,000 $109,860 $49,964 20.309% $10,147 $10,147 +2.95%
2021/22 $1,692,000 $101,520 $49,373 19.963% $9,856 $9,856 -2.44%

Permits for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/18/2020 Alteration
03/03/2020 Alteration type 2
06/24/2015 Full demolition
05/27/2015 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 28-50 36th Street, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

South Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$628,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,119
4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 30th Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.226
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 30 Av/36 St
Distance (miles) 0.023

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)