New York City  »  11233  »  Gunther Pl  »  34 Gunther Pl

34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Gunther Place
Secondary address 2067 Atlantic Ave
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01566-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/14/2025
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,977

Lot & Building Information for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,320
Lot dimensions 16.5 ft x 80 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Gunther Place (narrow)
Atlantic Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2067 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233
  • 2071 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,940, the tax amount paid for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,971. For the next year, the tax amount for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $2,977.

When was 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 08/14/2025 for $860,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2025 $860,000
06/14/2024 $600,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025090400898002)
08/14/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025090400898001)
06/26/2024 - D
07/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024070800135001)
06/14/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Deed
(2024061700625001)
06/14/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2024061400340001)
09/23/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016092300860001)
09/06/2016 - D
09/28/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016092100421002)
09/06/2016 - D
09/28/2016 - R
Deed
(2016092100421001)
03/30/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015062600701001)
07/20/2007 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007072301706001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,971
Estimated property tax: $2,977
Tax assessor's market value: $1,199,000
Assessed value: $71,940

Assessment History for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,199,000 $71,940 $14,975 19.843% $2,971 $2,971 +4.29%
2024/25 $947,000 $56,820 $14,186 20.085% $2,849 $2,849 +1.27%
2023/24 $1,151,000 $69,060 $14,008 20.085% $2,814 $2,814 +4.80%
2022/23 $1,118,000 $67,080 $13,219 20.309% $2,685 $2,685 +7.56%
2021/22 $863,000 $51,780 $12,503 19.963% $2,496 $2,496 -4.96%

Permits for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/05/2026 Alteration
01/05/2026 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
09/01/2025 Alteration
09/01/2025 Alteration
08/28/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 34 Gunther Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
-37% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$585
-26.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rockaway Ave & Fulton St at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Atlantic Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.068