New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton 10 CT  »  49 B Brighton 10 CT

49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 B Brighton 10 Court
Secondary address 49 B Holt CT
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08701-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/11/2004
Purchase price $315,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,703

Lot & Building Information for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 40 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,080
Building dimensions 32 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Holt Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neptune Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 49 B Holt CT, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,160, the tax amount paid for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $4,437. For the next year, the tax amount for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $4,703.

When was 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 08/28/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2004 $315,500

Title Documents for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020091700870001)
08/28/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020090900881002)
08/28/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Deed
(2020090900881001)
10/19/2016 - D
11/22/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016102400630001)
04/01/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014040301258001)
09/01/2013 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2013111200389001)
04/22/2010 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014042300928001)
04/22/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010051800430001)
07/20/2006 - D
08/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006072800102001)
03/22/2004 - D
09/29/2004 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2004042801304001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,437
Estimated property tax: $4,703
Tax assessor's market value: $1,286,000
Assessed value: $77,160

Assessment History for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,286,000 $77,160 $22,363 19.843% $4,437 $4,437 +4.71%
2024/25 $1,016,000 $60,960 $21,100 20.085% $4,238 $4,238 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,247,000 $74,820 $19,906 20.085% $3,998 $3,998 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,298,000 $77,880 $19,906 20.309% $4,043 $4,043 +2.53%
2021/22 $1,162,000 $69,720 $19,753 19.963% $3,943 $3,943 +0.54%

Permits for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$430,950
-15.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$774
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.289
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Neptune Av/E 12 St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 963 0.19
P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 963 0.19
P.S. 771 NR No Public K-12 532 0.19
P.S. 253 8 No Public K-5 875 0.22
Mazel Day School NR No Private K-8 244 0.25

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 963 0.19
P.S. 771 NR No Public K-12 532 0.19
Mazel Day School NR No Private K-8 244 0.25
Shulamith School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 233 0.25
Mazel Day School (F.R.E.E.) NR No Private PK, K-8 71 0.25

Nearest high schools

Abraham Lincoln High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,129 0.52
P.S. 771 NR No Public K-12 532 0.19
Shulamith School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 233 0.25
Mesivta/Yeshiva Gedola Manhattan NR No Private 9-12 34 0.29
William E Grady Career And Technical Education High School 3 No Public 9-12 606 0.29

Neighbors for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 49 B Brighton 10 Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1451 E 94th St, Brooklyn 1,888 03/22/2021
3440 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 6,000 05/23/2018
728 Sackman St, Brooklyn 1,148 03/05/2017
881 58th St, Brooklyn 2,400
60 Woodbine St, Brooklyn 3,963 06/22/2004 $445,000
34 Gunther Pl, Brooklyn 2,160 08/14/2025 $860,000
239 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,530 12/21/2001
1050 A President St, Brooklyn 1,904 03/04/2026
231 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,428 08/10/2023 $999,999
624 Grand St, Brooklyn 4,373 07/16/2003
682 Hendrix St, Brooklyn 08/04/2025 $50,000
169 N 7th St, Brooklyn 4,125 05/22/2015 $3,400,000
237 A Hart St, Brooklyn 1,428 02/22/2022 $750,000
227 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,530 05/06/2024 $940,000
790 E 94th St, Brooklyn 3,475 10/14/1994
235 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,428 02/07/2002
326 A Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,952 12/16/2016 $1,780,000
78 Ebony CT, Brooklyn 10/31/2022 $208,000
281 A 19th St, Brooklyn 1,292 12/01/2013
582 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 3,071 07/22/2020 $870,000