New York City  »  11213  »  Prospect Pl  »  948 Prospect Pl

948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 948 Prospect Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01235-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/22/2022
Purchase price $1,630,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,521

Lot & Building Information for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,687
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 127.97 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 4,368
Building dimensions 21 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Prospect Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street St Marks Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,800, the tax amount paid for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $11,521. For the next year, the tax amount for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $11,521.

When was 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 12/05/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $1,630,000
07/29/2004 $584,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022120600626001)
12/05/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed
(2022121900830001)
11/29/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022120900359001)
11/22/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022112900586003)
11/22/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Deed
(2022112900586002)
11/17/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022112900586001)
06/29/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022071200545001)
06/05/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018060801108001)
05/17/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018062900156001)
08/27/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014102900911001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,521
Estimated property tax: $11,521
Tax assessor's market value: $1,930,000
Assessed value: $115,800

Assessment History for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,930,000 $115,800 $58,061 19.843% $11,521 $11,521 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,829,000 $109,740 $57,624 20.085% $11,574 $11,574 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,244,000 $134,640 $54,362 20.085% $10,919 $10,919 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,873,000 $112,380 $51,287 20.309% $10,416 $10,416 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,054,000 $123,240 $48,384 19.963% $9,659 $9,659 -5.14%

Permits for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/19/2003 New building
04/02/2003 New building
03/12/2003 New building
03/11/2003 New building
02/15/2002 New building
02/15/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 948 Prospect Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.344
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brooklyn Av/Park Pl
Line B43