671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 671 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01637-0073 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,892 |
Lot & Building Information for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | City Residence One Family (A4) |
| Building sqft | 2,880 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Malcolm X Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.28 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.39 Miles |
Other Property Data for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $111,060, the tax amount paid for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $2,887. For the next year, the tax amount for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $2,892.
When was 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 02/17/2004.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,887 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,892 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,851,000 |
| Assessed value: | $111,060 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,851,000 | $111,060 | $14,551 | 19.843% | $3,697 | $2,887 | +3.53% |
| 2024/25 | $1,660,000 | $99,600 | $13,886 | 20.085% | $3,540 | $2,789 | +1.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,806,000 | $108,360 | $13,646 | 20.085% | $3,504 | $2,741 | +5.21% |
| 2022/23 | $1,688,000 | $101,280 | $12,827 | 20.309% | $3,346 | $2,605 | +7.25% |
| 2021/22 | $1,851,000 | $111,060 | $12,166 | 19.963% | $3,103 | $2,429 | -5.75% |
Permits for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 671 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.343 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||