1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-3 Canton Court |
| Secondary address | 1 Canton Ct |
| Neighborhood | Gerritsen Beach |
| Zip code | 11229 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08845-2119 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $196 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,099 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Other Miscellaneous (Z9) |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Frontage(s) | Canton Court (narrow) Plumb Beach Channel Shoreline (narrow) Plumb Beach Avenue (narrow) Dare Court (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Gerritsen Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Zoning & Use for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
Area Overview
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 0.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.38 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1 Canton Ct, Brooklyn, NY 11229
- 3 Canton Ct, Brooklyn, NY 11229
About 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
Assessed at $1,800, the tax amount paid for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $195. For the next year, the tax amount for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $196.
When was 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 10/23/2012.
Ownership Information for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $195 |
| Estimated property tax: | $196 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,800 |
Assessment History for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,000 | $1,800 | $1,800 | 10.848% | $195 | $195 | -4.61% |
| 2024/25 | $4,430 | $1,994 | $1,902 | 10.762% | $205 | $205 | +3.18% |
| 2023/24 | $4,300 | $1,935 | $1,873 | 10.592% | $198 | $198 | +0.46% |
| 2022/23 | $4,220 | $1,899 | $1,855 | 10.646% | $197 | $197 | -0.26% |
| 2021/22 | $4,100 | $1,845 | $1,845 | 10.755% | $198 | $198 | -17.71% |
Permits for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.826 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gerritsen Av/Geritsen Beach | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.076 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 330 | 0.83 |
| P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 330 | 0.83 |
| Brooklyn Amity School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 115 | 0.67 |
| P.S. 52 Sheepshead Bay | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 741 | 1.09 |
| P.S. 52 Sheepshead Bay | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 741 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 278 Marine Park | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,076 | 1.73 |
| Brooklyn Amity School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 115 | 0.67 |
| P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 273 | 1.07 |
| Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 111 | 1.09 |
| Jhs 14 Shell Bank | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 452 | 1.10 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Amity School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 115 | 0.67 |
| Leon M Goldstein High School For The Sciences | 8 | No | Public | 9-12 | 972 | 0.91 |
| New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science | 6 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 407 | 1.04 |
| Origins High School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 438 | 1.04 |
| Professional Pathways High School | 1 | No | Public | 9-12 | 159 | 1.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 546 E 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,590 | 09/29/2005 | $605,000 |
| 751 Williams Ave, Brooklyn | 3,218 | 10/11/2005 | $545,900 |
| 124 A Exeter St, Brooklyn | 01/07/2019 | ||
| 674 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 03/25/2015 | $300,000 | |
| 1303 E 40th St, Brooklyn | 1,512 | 01/03/2007 | |
| 680 Washington Ave, Brooklyn | 3,116 | 11/07/2025 | $2,200,000 |
| 5 Gain CT, Brooklyn | 03/23/2004 | $1,000,000 | |
| 670 President St, Brooklyn | 12,715 | 05/19/1989 | |
| 5106 Snyder Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 02/23/2004 | |
| 686 Drew St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 02/26/2004 | |
| 1882 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 08/22/2001 | |
| 178 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,813 | 10/29/2003 | $430,000 |
| 671 A Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,880 | 02/17/2004 | |
| 3855 Lyme Ave, Brooklyn | 2,003 | 01/04/2019 | |
| 108 A Utica Ave, Brooklyn | 1,080 | 03/19/2004 | $226,600 |
| 3138 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,520 | 06/10/1996 | |
| 603 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 06/19/2014 | |
| 820 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 09/16/2024 | $5,681,158 | |
| 647 Hinsdale St, Brooklyn | 1,338 | 03/23/2004 | $105,000 |
| 2501 E 11th St, Brooklyn | 631 | 09/29/2008 | $385,000 |