34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Carmine Street |
| Secondary address | 34-36 Carmine St |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10014 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00527-0064 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Carmine Street, New York
| Purchase date | 06/03/2021 |
| Purchase price | $9,400,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $319,788 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Carmine Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 2,731 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) |
| Building sqft | 10,720 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.29 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.12 Miles |
Other Property Data for 34 Carmine Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 34-36 Carmine St, New York, NY 10014
About 34 Carmine Street, New York
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 has a total of 10,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $876.
What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014?34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,544,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 34 Carmine Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Carmine Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Carmine Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/03/2021 | $9,400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 34 Carmine Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Carmine Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $277,336 |
| Estimated property tax: | $319,788 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $5,544,000 |
| Assessed value: | $2,494,800 |
Assessment History for 34 Carmine Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Carmine Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $5,544,000 | $2,494,800 | $2,229,570 | 12.439% | $277,336 | $277,336 | +1.47% |
| 2024/25 | $4,972,000 | $2,237,400 | $2,186,610 | 12.5% | $273,326 | $273,326 | +1.24% |
| 2023/24 | $4,799,000 | $2,159,550 | $2,159,550 | 12.502% | $269,987 | $269,987 | +1.44% |
| 2022/23 | $4,985,000 | $2,243,250 | $2,169,760 | 12.267% | $266,164 | $266,164 | +8.08% |
| 2021/22 | $4,473,000 | $2,012,850 | $2,012,850 | 12.235% | $246,272 | $246,272 | -6.02% |
Permits for 34 Carmine Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 34 Carmine Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Manhattan Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 6th Ave & West 3rd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-B-C-D-E-F-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.113 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||