New York City  »  11434  »  Brocher Rd  »  17229 Brocher Rd

172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172-29 Brocher Road
Secondary address 172-29 Gar Brocher Rd
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12389-0079

Sales & Tax Overview for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,815

Lot & Building Information for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,500
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,610
Building dimensions 23 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Brocher Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Baisley Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.84 Miles

Other Property Data for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 172-29 Gar Brocher Rd, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434?

172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,220, the tax amount paid for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $5,486. For the next year, the tax amount for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $5,815.

When was 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold?

172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 10/25/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2011 - D
02/22/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011021700944001)
06/16/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006061700059002)
06/16/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006061700059001)
05/16/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006052202084001)
10/06/2005 - D
10/24/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005100602025001)
08/30/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005092701808001)
04/27/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004042801508001)
12/07/2002 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003012802179001)
10/26/2002 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003053000125002)
10/25/2002 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
(2003053000125001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,486
Estimated property tax: $5,815
Tax assessor's market value: $787,000
Assessed value: $47,220

Assessment History for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $787,000 $47,220 $27,648 19.843% $5,486 $5,486 -1.20%
2024/25 $721,000 $43,260 $27,648 20.085% $5,553 $5,553 +0.76%
2023/24 $651,000 $39,060 $27,440 20.085% $5,511 $5,511 +4.83%
2022/23 $542,000 $32,520 $25,887 20.309% $5,257 $5,257 +7.84%
2021/22 $557,000 $33,420 $24,422 19.963% $4,875 $4,875 +0.54%

Permits for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2024 Alteration
05/29/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.973
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Baisley BL/172 St
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Jermaine L. Green STEM Institute of Queens 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 493 0.24
Gil-Blu Nursery NR No Private PK-K 15 0.30
Gil-Blu Nursery NR No Private PK-K 15 0.30
Allen Christian School NR No Private PK-1 72 0.30

Nearest middle schools

REDWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 Yes Public 6-8 253 0.59
Catherine And Count Basie Middle School 72 5 Yes Public 6-8 270 0.59
Rochdale Early Advantage Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 418 0.39
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.62
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.68

Nearest high schools

High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.63
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.68
New Visions Charter High-Adv Ma/Sci Iv 5 No Charter 9-12 425 0.80
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 0.80
August Martin High School 6 No Public 9-12 504 0.80

Neighbors for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 172-29 Brocher Road, Jamaica, NY 11434.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75-31 150th St, Flushing 162,000 05/29/2003
104-46 38th Ave, Corona 4,720 12/04/2024
76-01 150th St, Flushing 32,319 05/29/2003
119-20 197th St, Saint Albans 1,635 04/27/2023 $725,000
134-28 135th Ave, South Ozone Park 1,868 06/11/2024 $1,025,000
41-51 77th St, Elmhurst 3,854 01/31/2003 $144,474
91-30 116th St, Richmond Hill 1,767 01/14/2020 $625,000
24-46 38th St, Astoria 4,620 12/11/2015 $1,825,000
171-19 Foch Blvd, Jamaica 2,400 06/17/2021
120-20 153rd St, Jamaica 1,324 03/20/2007
141-41 255th St, Rosedale 1,488 11/01/2013 $350,000
178-35 146th Rd, Jamaica 1,175 06/23/2020
134-25 226th St, Springfield Gardens 2,000 01/25/2012
75-25 153rd St, Flushing 540,916 07/22/2015 $134,000,000
15-14 New Haven Ave, Far Rockaway 1,407 01/13/2011 $302,700
119-26 219th St, Cambria Heights 1,836 05/30/2003
115-65 Lefferts Blvd, South Ozone Park 2,064 12/28/2018
117-31 195th St, Saint Albans 2,200 05/17/2022 $10
157-06 98th St, Howard Beach 2,496 11/30/2002
55-31 108th St, Corona 3,330 07/25/2017