Manhattan  »  10019  »  W 58th St  »  58 W 58th St

58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Tower 58
Primary address 58 West 58th Street #C5
Secondary address 49-55 W 57th St
Neighborhood Central Midtown
Zip code 10019
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01273-1005

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Purchase date 06/26/2025
Purchase price $18,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $53,620

Lot & Building Information for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Lot sq. ft. 17,025
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Property type Retail Space (RK)
Building sqft 1,616
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # C5
Square feet 1,616
Condo complex 100141

Other Property Data for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 49-55 W 57th St, New York, NY 10019
  • 56-62 W 58th St, New York, NY 10019

About 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

How many sq. ft. does 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Space (RK) located at 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019 has a total of 1,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11,448.

What is the year built & the current market value of 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019?

58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,134,630.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019
Find out who owns 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2025 $18,500,000
05/10/2006 $58,500,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025070101017001)
06/26/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Deed
(2025062700106001)
06/15/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed
(2007010801145001)
05/10/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed
(2006051600233001)
08/13/2001 - R Court Order
(1520007774252)
08/13/2001 - R Court Order
(1480007774248)
04/18/1997 - R Lease
(1460005575846)
04/18/1997 - R Power of Attorney
(1960005575796)
01/06/1988 - R Deed
(1780000228478)
06/07/1984 - R Release
(1600000064460)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Tower 58 - 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $50,244
Estimated property tax: $53,620
Tax assessor's market value: $1,134,630
Assessed value: $510,583

Assessment History for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,134,630 $510,583 $463,160 10.848% $50,244 $50,244 -13.79%
2024/25 $1,271,592 $572,216 $541,539 10.762% $58,280 $58,280 +5.56%
2023/24 $1,158,376 $521,269 $521,269 10.592% $55,213 $55,213 +7.10%
2022/23 $1,076,102 $484,246 $484,246 10.646% $51,553 $51,553 +4.53%
2021/22 $1,019,015 $458,557 $458,556 10.755% $49,318 $49,318 -22.55%

Permits for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & 57th St at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.026
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av of the Americas/W 57 St
Line M5
Distance (miles) 0.034

Neighbors for 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York

Here are the neighbors for Tower 58 - 58 West 58th Street #C5, New York, NY 10019.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 E 55th St, New York 528,552 07/31/2014 $750,000,000
108 South St, New York 6,251 06/16/2023 $7,600,000
40 Washington Sq S, New York 66,636 02/16/2000
2343 2nd Ave, New York 06/18/2001