162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 Property Information
Address
| Building name | The Carnegie Plaza |
| Primary address | 162 West 56th Street #1605 |
| Secondary address | 162-166 W 56th St |
| Neighborhood | Theatre District - Times Square |
| Zip code | 10019 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01008-1662 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
| Purchase date | 06/20/2008 |
| Purchase price | $800,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $23,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 7,541 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
|
| Building sqft | 1,194 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 15 |
| Year built | 1926 |
Zoning & Use for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.14 Miles |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1605 |
| Square feet | 1,194 |
| Condo complex | 100534 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Other Property Data for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 162-166 W 56th St, New York, NY 10019
- 873-879 7th Ave, New York, NY 10019
About 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,194 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $229,522, the tax amount paid for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 is $27,121. For the next year, the tax amount for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 is estimated at $23,404.
When was 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 last sold and what was the last sale price?162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019 was last sold in 06/20/2008 for $800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/20/2008 | $800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
Access detailed property tax data for The Carnegie Plaza - 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, NY 10019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $22,375 |
| Estimated property tax: | $23,404 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $510,048 |
| Assessed value: | $229,522 |
Assessment History for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $510,048 | $229,522 | $218,037 | 12.439% | $27,122 | $22,352 | -0.53% |
| 2024/25 | $504,029 | $226,813 | $217,900 | 12.5% | $27,238 | $22,470 | +0.35% |
| 2023/24 | $482,532 | $217,140 | $216,225 | 12.502% | $27,032 | $22,391 | -13.95% |
| 2022/23 | $471,362 | $212,113 | $212,113 | 12.267% | $26,020 | $26,020 | +3.94% |
| 2021/22 | $454,679 | $204,606 | $204,606 | 12.235% | $25,034 | $25,034 | -1.67% |
Permits for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 162 West 56th Street #1605, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Theatre District - Times Square Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Theatre District - Times Square so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Theatre District - Times Square and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 7th Ave & 55th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | N-Q-R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.032 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||