New York City  »  10022  »  Sutton Sq  »  6 Sutton Sq

6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

Also known as: 8 Sutton Sq, New York, NY 10022

6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

Also known as: 8 Sutton Sq, New York, NY 10022

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sutton Square
Secondary address 506 E 58th St
Neighborhood Sutton Place
Zip code 10022
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01372-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $139,154

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Lot sqft 1,465
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 51.92 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7)
Building sqft 6,841
Building dimensions 25 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 5
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) Sutton Square (narrow)
Nearest wide street Sutton Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Sutton Square, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 506 E 58th St, New York, NY 10022
  • 8 Sutton Sq, New York, NY 10022

About 6 Sutton Square, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022?

6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 was built in 1920 and has a total of 6,841 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,860, the tax amount paid for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 is $139,154. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 is estimated at $139,154.

When was 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 last sold?

6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022 was last sold in 05/03/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Sutton Square, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022
Find out who owns 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sutton Square, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017100400702003)
09/22/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017100400702002)
09/18/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017100400702001)
01/01/2015 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2017110200371001)
08/14/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014082000509001)
08/28/2013 - D
09/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013090501442001)
03/12/2013 - D
03/22/2013 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2013031801191002)
03/04/2013 - D
03/22/2013 - R
Certificate
(2013031801191001)
01/17/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013012400816001)
07/18/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007072500033001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sutton Square, New York, NY 10022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $139,155
Estimated property tax: $139,154
Tax assessor's market value: $13,881,000
Assessed value: $832,860

Assessment History for 6 Sutton Square, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sutton Square, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $13,881,000 $832,860 $701,280 19.843% $139,155 $139,155 +1.57%
2024/25 $11,369,000 $682,140 $682,140 20.085% $137,008 $137,008 +3.88%
2023/24 $12,206,000 $732,360 $656,632 20.085% $131,885 $131,885 +4.83%
2022/23 $12,023,000 $721,380 $619,464 20.309% $125,807 $125,807 +7.84%
2021/22 $9,740,000 $584,400 $584,400 19.963% $116,664 $116,664 -12.07%

Permits for 6 Sutton Square, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Sutton Square, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/19/2013 Alteration type 3
03/19/2013 Alteration type 3
01/24/2013 Alteration type 2
01/23/2013 Alteration type 1
01/23/2013 Alteration type 1
01/23/2013 Alteration type 1
07/10/2007 Alteration type 3
07/10/2007 Alteration type 3
06/12/2007 Alteration type 1
04/04/2007 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 6 Sutton Square, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Sutton Place Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sutton Place so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sutton Place and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$901,000
-9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$969
-13.4% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station West Rd & Unnamed St at SE Corner