Manhattan  »  10025  »  W 96th St  »  275 W 96th St

2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name The Columbia
Primary address 2561-2575 Broadway #15C
Secondary address 253-275 W 96th St
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10025
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01868-1167

Sales & Tax Overview for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Purchase date 03/17/2003
Purchase price $385,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,612

Lot & Building Information for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Lot sq. ft. 37,844
Lot dimensions 202 ft x 200 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 662
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1983
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 15C
Square feet 662
Condo complex 100093

Other Property Data for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 253-275 W 96th St, New York, NY 10025
  • 240 W 97th St, New York, NY 10025
  • 250 W 97th St, New York, NY 10025
  • 2561-2575 Broadway, New York, NY 10025

About 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025?

2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 was built in 1983 and has a total of 662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,037, the tax amount paid for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 is $8,195. For the next year, the tax amount for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 is estimated at $8,612.

When was 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025 was last sold in 03/17/2003 for $385,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025
Find out who owns 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2003 $385,000

Title Documents for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Deed
(2003032500340001)
05/07/2002 - D
06/19/2002 - R
Deed
(1020008438502)
12/04/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1530007447753)
11/06/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1280007401228)
06/23/2000 - R Power of Attorney
(1620007225962)
06/23/2000 - R Power of Attorney
(1590007225959)
05/31/2000 - D
06/23/2000 - R
Deed
(1730007225073)
01/24/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1330005005433)
12/22/1995 - R Mortgage
(1630004968663)
11/16/1995 - R Mortgage
(1360004918436)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Access detailed property tax data for The Columbia - 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, NY 10025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,195
Estimated property tax: $8,612
Tax assessor's market value: $160,083
Assessed value: $72,037

Assessment History for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $160,083 $72,037 $65,885 12.439% $8,195 $8,195 +0.32%
2024/25 $145,517 $65,483 $65,352 12.5% $8,169 $8,169 +0.96%
2023/24 $143,830 $64,723 $64,723 12.502% $8,092 $8,092 +2.20%
2022/23 $143,422 $64,540 $64,540 12.267% $7,917 $7,917 +3.28%
2021/22 $139,230 $62,654 $62,653 12.235% $7,666 $7,666 -6.63%

Permits for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 2561-2575 Broadway #15C, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,473,625
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,594
14.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 95th St at N Corner
Station lines 1-2-3
Distance (miles) 0.043
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 97 St
Line M104
Distance (miles) 0.023

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 75 Emily Dickinson 6 No Public K-5 412 0.10
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 272 0.10
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 272 0.10