New York City  »  10011  »  W 23rd St  »  350 W 23rd St

350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Modern 23
Primary address 350 West 23rd Street #4a
Neighborhood Chelsea
Zip code 10011
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00746-1607

Sales & Tax Overview for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Purchase date 03/31/2010
Purchase price $1,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $38,080

Lot & Building Information for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Lot sq. ft. 4,938
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 98.75 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 1,661
Building dimensions 50 ft x 77 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 8
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2007
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4

Unit Overview

Unit # 4A
Square feet 1,661
Condo complex 102146
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011?

350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,979, the tax amount paid for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 is $37,545. For the next year, the tax amount for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 is estimated at $38,080.

When was 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011 was last sold in 03/31/2010 for $1,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011
Find out who owns 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2010 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021101801119002)
10/05/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101801119001)
11/20/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020121500585003)
11/20/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020121500585002)
10/14/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020121500585001)
07/30/2013 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Agreement
(2013080901172002)
07/26/2013 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013080901172001)
03/31/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
UCC3 Release/Ucc Amendment
(2010040700917005)
03/31/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
UCC3 Release/Ucc Amendment
(2010040700917004)
03/31/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
UCC3 Release/Ucc Amendment
(2010040700917003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Modern 23 - 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $37,546
Estimated property tax: $38,080
Tax assessor's market value: $722,175
Assessed value: $324,979

Assessment History for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $722,175 $324,979 $301,839 12.439% $37,546 $37,546 +10.46%
2024/25 $604,295 $271,933 $271,933 12.5% $33,992 $33,992 -11.41%
2023/24 $701,395 $315,628 $306,896 12.502% $38,368 $38,368 +2.33%
2022/23 $695,081 $312,786 $305,656 12.267% $37,495 $37,495 +3.43%
2021/22 $658,423 $296,290 $296,290 12.235% $36,251 $36,251 +19.86%

Permits for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 350 West 23rd Street #4a, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Chelsea Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chelsea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Chelsea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,437,500
61% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,632
-3.5% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 23rd St at SW Corner
Station lines C-E
Distance (miles) 0.107
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 23 ST/9 Av
Line M23+
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Sarah J Garnett Elementary School (The) 7 No Public PK, K-5 688 0.11
Keswell School NR No Private 52 0.14
P.S. 33 Chelsea Prep 5 No Public PK, K-5 550 0.22
P.S. 33 Chelsea Prep 5 No Public PK, K-5 550 0.22