Albany County  »  12009  »  W Old State Rd  »  2004 W Old State Rd

2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 14-1-6.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Sale date 08/02/2019
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,714

Lot & Building Information for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Building sqft 6,542
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21
Frontage 701
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 6,542 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2019 $1,525,000
08/23/2010 $1
04/06/2010 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2019 - D
08/06/2019 - R
Deed
08/23/2010 - D
09/14/2010 - R
Deed
04/06/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,714
Market value $2,000,000
Assessed value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,829,268 $1,500,000 23.1425 $34,714 +8.19%
2024 $1,764,706 $1,500,000 21.39 $32,085 -5.10%
2023 $1,648,352 $1,500,000 22.54 $33,810 -5.29%
2022 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 23.8 $35,700 +81.79%
2021 $836,000 $836,000 23.49 $19,638 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 2004 West Old State Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2042 W Old State Rd, Altamont 4,427 06/16/2021 $905,000
3-5 Marian CT, Altamont 3,104 11/20/2009 $245,000
13 Marian CT, Altamont 2,124 05/25/2011 $63,000
90 Frenchs Mill Rd, Altamont 2,285 08/21/2017 $85,000
325 Settles Hill Rd, Altamont
26 Frenchs Mill Rd, Altamont 3,230 08/27/2021 $865,000
1320 Kings Rd, Schenectady 2,300
15 Westlyn Pl, Albany 1,648 05/19/2016 $228,000
94 Frenchs Mill Rd, Altamont 04/19/2017
1-3 McKown Rd, Albany 1,892 02/12/2025