Albany County  »  12120  »  County Route 351  »  260 County Route 351

260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 County Route 351, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 173-2-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Sale date 12/29/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,304

Lot & Building Information for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Building sqft 2,998
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 151.202
Frontage 2,590
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

• • Improvements for 260 County Route 351, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 County Route 351, Medusa

How many square feet does 260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 2,998 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120?

260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1830 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,806.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 County Route 351, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2008 $1

Title Documents for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2013 - D
12/11/2013 - R
Deed
12/29/2008 - D
01/02/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 260 County Route 351, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,802
Current property tax $4,304
Market value $529,806
Assessed value $205,300

Assessment History for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 County Route 351, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,693 $205,300 23.3901 $4,802 +4.75%
2024 $464,480 $205,300 22.33 $4,584 -13.28%
2023 $410,600 $205,300 25.75 $5,286 -10.65%
2022 $371,920 $205,300 28.82 $5,917 -5.01%
2021 $365,302 $205,300 30.34 $6,229 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 County Route 351, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 County Route 351, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 County Route 351, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 260 County Route 351, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Arnold Rd, Preston Hollow 2,240 03/06/2020 $320,000
800 Pond Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 02/21/2023 $1
57 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 1,944 07/26/2018 $80,000
89 Fleming Rd, Rensselaerville 2,304 08/02/2023
35 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 2,772 08/27/2009 $1
168 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa
44 Rivenburg Ln, Preston Hollow 2,312 11/15/2021 $559,000
216 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 2,520