Erie County  »  14218  »  N Gates Ave  »  55 N Gates Ave

55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 141.70-2-52.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Property tax $12,484

Lot & Building Information for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,680
Total sqft 9,816
Building class Store
Acreage 1.88
Lot dimensions 253 ft X 324 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 253
Depth 324
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

How many square feet does 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 has a total of 7,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218?

55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,151,563.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,484
Market value $1,151,563
Assessed value $737,000

Assessment History for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $969,700 $737,000 16.9383 $12,484 -37.27%
2024 $932,900 $737,000 27 $19,899 -12.68%
2023 $818,900 $737,000 30.92 $22,788 -9.27%
2022 $744,400 $737,000 34.08 $25,117 -2.55%
2021 $737,000 $737,000 34.97 $25,773 +33.68%

Permits for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,312
Median age 38.3
Average household income $67,324
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,613
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 55 North Gates Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Magnolia St, Buffalo 1,407 04/08/2015 $8,000
43 Nelson Pl, Buffalo 1,968 01/08/2008 $53,000
149 Center St, Buffalo 09/09/2004 $1,000