Monroe County  »  14608  »  W Main St  »  556-560 W Main St

556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 120.360-1-28.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 14,058
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 113
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 14,058 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $351,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,678
Current property tax $0
Market value $351,500
Assessed value $351,500

Assessment History for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,500 $351,500 16.1547 $5,678 -29.28%
2024 $355,663 $295,200 27.2 $8,029 -10.85%
2023 $320,870 $295,200 30.51 $9,007 -9.33%
2022 $295,200 $295,200 33.65 $9,933 -0.21%
2021 $295,200 $295,200 33.72 $9,954 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 556-560 West Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77-79 Kirkland Rd, Rochester
161 Cady St, Rochester 2,070 07/09/2019 $17,500
39 Erion Cres, Rochester
795 E Main St, Rochester 4,500 05/22/2014 $1
133-135 Ontario St, Rochester
732 Brown St, Rochester
601 Tremont St, Rochester 1,732
2253 Clifford Ave, Rochester 4,622
358 Central Park, Rochester
440 Jefferson Ave, Rochester
191 Campbell St, Rochester 2,381
73-75 Kirkland Rd, Rochester 2,378
131 Dr Samuel McCree Way, Rochester 3,429