242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information
242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 242 Keap Street #3 |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11211 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02201-1003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,538 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,305 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
|
| Building sqft | 678 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1901 |
Zoning & Use for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 1.11 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 3 |
| Square feet | 678 |
| Condo complex | 300415 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Other Property Data for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1901 and has a total of 678 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,067, the tax amount paid for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $2,538. For the next year, the tax amount for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $2,538.
When was 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold?242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 06/16/1999.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,539 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,538 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $884,443 |
| Assessed value: | $53,067 |
Assessment History for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $884,443 | $53,067 | $12,793 | 19.843% | $2,539 | $2,539 | -0.44% |
| 2024/25 | $698,704 | $41,923 | $12,695 | 20.085% | $2,550 | $2,550 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $617,624 | $37,058 | $11,977 | 20.085% | $2,406 | $2,406 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $569,494 | $34,170 | $11,300 | 20.309% | $2,295 | $2,295 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $468,710 | $28,123 | $10,661 | 19.963% | $2,128 | $2,128 | -5.15% |
Permits for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Williamsburg Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Hooper St & Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.138 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Broadway/Hooper St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.144 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Rachel School for Girls | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Beth Rachel School for Girls | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 2,683 | 0.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnei Shimon Yisroel | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 456 | 0.12 |
| Yeshiva Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 178 | 0.16 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Puente Academy For Peace And Justice | 1 | No | Public | 9-12 | 174 | 0.06 |
| United Talmudical Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-10 | 4,933 | 0.18 |
| United Talmudical Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 4,097 | 0.18 |
Neighbors for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 242 Keap Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 432 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 3,799 | 03/20/2020 | $2,750,000 |
| 25 Junius St, Brooklyn | 65,500 | 02/11/2004 | |
| 274 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 02/10/2020 | $1,375,000 |
| 5909 Preston CT, Brooklyn | 6,525 | 10/11/2019 | $1,320,000 |
| 157 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 10,952 | 03/17/2000 | |
| 1519 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 800 | 07/03/2019 | $650,000 |
| 626 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 1,132 | 08/12/2024 | $604,000 |
| 419 Louisiana Ave, Brooklyn | 07/18/1991 | ||
| 80 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn | 08/20/1992 | ||
| 272 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 08/17/2020 | $1,375,000 |
| 16 Shale St, Brooklyn | 576 | 09/27/2018 | $100,000 |
| 234 A Bay 48 St, Brooklyn | 09/24/1999 | ||
| 50 A Hull St, Brooklyn | 01/14/2025 | ||
| 479 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 05/24/2016 | $110,000 | |
| 213 Eagle St, Brooklyn | 07/13/2023 | ||
| 621 Degraw St, Brooklyn | 20,010 | 05/12/2006 | $10 |
| 8 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 07/27/2023 | ||
| 422 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 07/27/2023 | ||
| 162 A 27th St, Brooklyn | 1,190 | 03/25/2012 |