New York City  »  11219  »  47th St  »  1161 47th St

1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161 47th Street #2
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05621-1002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/05/2005
Purchase price $434,600
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,464

Lot & Building Information for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,004
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.18 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 1,074
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1989
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2
Square feet 1,074
Condo complex 300282
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,555, the tax amount paid for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $4,464. For the next year, the tax amount for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $4,464.

When was 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 07/05/2005 for $434,600.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2005 $434,600

Title Documents for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020100600954003)
09/03/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100600954002)
08/19/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020100600954001)
08/12/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020081200275001)
01/31/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012042000572001)
09/12/2008 - R Mortgage
(2008090900117001)
08/11/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081200160001)
07/05/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071201957002)
07/05/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed
(2005071201957001)
08/25/1999 - R Mortgage
(3730006760673)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,465
Estimated property tax: $4,464
Tax assessor's market value: $1,109,252
Assessed value: $66,555
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,109,252 $66,555 $22,500 19.843% $4,746 $4,465 +4.58%
2024/25 $876,099 $52,566 $21,256 20.085% $4,538 $4,269 +1.24%
2023/24 $774,421 $46,465 $20,996 20.085% $4,498 $4,217 +5.57%
2022/23 $713,906 $42,834 $19,668 20.309% $4,291 $3,994 +8.19%
2021/22 $665,986 $39,959 $18,493 19.963% $3,979 $3,692 -5.29%

Permits for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 49th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 St/New Utrecht Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.115

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mesivta Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private 0 0.14
Yeshivas Boyan Tiferes Mordechai Shlomo NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.14
Bais Ymkov Migeh Schoenberger NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Bais Ymkov Migeh Schoenberger NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Mesivta Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private 0 0.14
Bais Ymkov Migeh Schoenberger NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Nesivos Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-8 307 0.23
Nesivos Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK, K-11 0 0.24

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private 9-12 151 0.13
Mesivta Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private 0 0.14
Midrash L'man Achai NR No Private 9-12 37 0.24
Nesivos Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK, K-11 0 0.24
Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel d'ALEKSANDER NR No Private 9-12 177 0.24

Neighbors for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1161 47th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn 3,799 03/20/2020 $2,750,000
25 Junius St, Brooklyn 65,500 02/11/2004
274 Quincy St, Brooklyn 3,120 02/10/2020 $1,375,000
5909 Preston CT, Brooklyn 6,525 10/11/2019 $1,320,000
157 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn 10,952 03/17/2000
1519 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn 800 07/03/2019 $650,000
626 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 1,132 08/12/2024 $604,000
419 Louisiana Ave, Brooklyn 07/18/1991
80 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 08/20/1992
272 Quincy St, Brooklyn 3,120 08/17/2020 $1,375,000
16 Shale St, Brooklyn 576 09/27/2018 $100,000
234 A Bay 48 St, Brooklyn 09/24/1999
50 A Hull St, Brooklyn 01/14/2025
479 Warwick St, Brooklyn 05/24/2016 $110,000
213 Eagle St, Brooklyn 07/13/2023
621 Degraw St, Brooklyn 20,010 05/12/2006 $10
8 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn 07/27/2023
422 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn 07/27/2023
162 A 27th St, Brooklyn 1,190 03/25/2012