New York City  »  10011  »  Washington Pl  »  76 Washington Pl

76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 Property Information

Also known as: 76 W Washington Pl, New York, NY 10011

Also known as: 76 W Washington Pl, New York, NY 10011

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Washington Place
Neighborhood Greenwich Village
Zip code 10011
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00552-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Washington Place, New York

Purchase date 08/12/2021
Purchase price $16,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $72,532

Lot & Building Information for 76 Washington Place, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,150
Lot dimensions 22.33 ft x 96.25 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 4,636
Building dimensions 22.33 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) West Washington Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue of the Americas
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 76 Washington Place, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 76 Washington Place, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 76 Washington Place, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011?

76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $885,420, the tax amount paid for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 is $71,070. For the next year, the tax amount for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 is estimated at $72,532.

When was 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $16,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 76 Washington Place, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011
Find out who owns 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Washington Place, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Washington Place, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $16,350,000
04/24/2006 $5,500,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 76 Washington Place, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Washington Place, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021090300341001)
08/12/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deed
(2021082000721001)
11/02/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011111001147004)
10/31/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011111001147002)
10/31/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011111001147001)
09/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011111001147003)
01/26/2010 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010020401089004)
01/26/2010 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020401089003)
01/12/2010 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020401089002)
06/11/2007 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010020401089001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Washington Place, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Washington Place, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $71,071
Estimated property tax: $72,532
Tax assessor's market value: $14,757,000
Assessed value: $885,420

Assessment History for 76 Washington Place, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Washington Place, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $14,757,000 $885,420 $358,166 19.843% $71,071 $71,071 +4.50%
2024/25 $13,794,000 $827,640 $338,618 20.085% $68,011 $68,011 +1.24%
2023/24 $15,442,000 $926,520 $334,471 20.085% $67,179 $67,179 +2.94%
2022/23 $14,084,000 $845,040 $321,331 20.309% $65,259 $65,259 +7.32%
2021/22 $13,952,000 $837,120 $304,612 19.963% $60,810 $60,810 -3.19%

Permits for 76 Washington Place, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Washington Place, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2024 Alteration
07/08/2024 Alteration
07/08/2024 Alteration
06/14/2021 Alteration
03/10/2008 Alteration type 3
01/07/2008 Alteration type 3
03/26/2007 Alteration type 1
03/26/2007 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 76 Washington Place, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Greenwich Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwich Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwich Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,809
-4.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & West 3rd St at NE Corner