New York City  »  11691  »  Beach 11 St  »  224 Beach 11 St

2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-24 Beach 11 Street
Secondary address 2 Beach 11 St
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15617-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,796

Lot & Building Information for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 2,201
Lot dimensions 20.42 ft x 107.77 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,380
Building dimensions 20 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1986
Frontage(s) Beach 11 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beach 9 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 4 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 6 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 8 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 10 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 12 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 14 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 18 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 20 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 22 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 24 Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-24 Ab Beach 11 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,140, the tax amount paid for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $6,412. For the next year, the tax amount for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $6,796.

When was 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold?

2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 03/12/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091000107001)
07/18/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014073001165001)
07/11/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012080300138001)
07/11/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012072200086002)
07/02/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012072200086001)
12/19/2003 - R Agreement
(2003101000930003)
12/19/2003 - R Power of Attorney
(2003101000930001)
08/22/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003101000930002)
10/01/1999 - R Mortgage
(4790006842979)
08/18/1999 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071902534001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,412
Estimated property tax: $6,796
Tax assessor's market value: $869,000
Assessed value: $52,140

Assessment History for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $869,000 $52,140 $32,314 19.843% $6,412 $6,412 -1.20%
2024/25 $725,000 $43,500 $32,314 20.085% $6,490 $6,490 +2.70%
2023/24 $743,000 $44,580 $31,464 20.085% $6,320 $6,320 +8.06%
2022/23 $691,000 $41,460 $28,796 20.309% $6,145 $5,848 +8.08%
2021/22 $603,000 $36,180 $27,103 19.963% $5,698 $5,411 +0.76%

Permits for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.716
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Beach 9 St /Seagirt Bl
Distance (miles) 0.039

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 407 0.21
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 407 0.21
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.32
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.32
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Yes Public 6-8 206 0.53
Village Academy 6 Yes Public 6-8 302 0.53
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.32
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.34
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 No Charter K-7 641 0.53

Nearest high schools

Tichon Meir Moshe NR No Private 9-12 0 0.30
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.32
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.34
Church of God Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 86 0.89
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 365 0.99

Neighbors for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 2-24 Beach 11 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25-53 71st St, East Elmhurst 2,654 03/20/2021
155-40 116th Dr, Jamaica 2,025 11/29/2005 $205,000
11-27 124th St, College Point 1,544 12/04/2014
194-07 117th Rd, Saint Albans 2,500 01/07/2014
21-49 38th St, Astoria 1,335 11/30/2018 $975,000
54-56 80th St, Elmhurst 956 03/18/2020 $710,000
2-64 Beach 134 St, Rockaway Park 1,989 07/11/2005 $780,000
196-04 Linden Blvd, Saint Albans 5,805 06/01/2000
176-20 133rd Ave, Jamaica 1,200 06/12/2018
134-35 173rd St, Jamaica 1,329 06/16/1995
2-81 Beach 138 St, Rockaway Park 2,425 11/19/2021
1-25 Malba Dr, Whitestone 3,084 09/26/2025 $4,250,000
2-26 Beach 141 St, Rockaway Park 1,512 09/03/2010 $665,000
17-27 Willoughby Ave, Ridgewood 1,152 12/19/2017
60-78 60th Rd, Maspeth 1,860 05/01/2019
119-45 164th St, Jamaica 2,380 11/12/2021 $1,091,500
86-05 Somerset St, Jamaica 3,952 07/31/2025 $1,900,000
30-36 153rd St, Flushing 1,779 08/05/2022 $999,900
30-32 47th St, Astoria 1,130 10/04/2002
120-40 224th St, Cambria Heights 1,150 09/02/1992